Москва

7(495) 565-3887
многоканальный

Россия

8(800) 555-9537
звонок бесплатный

ВНИМАНИЕ! У нас изменился адрес!
График работы
далее Пн-Пт: с 10:00 до 19:00

FAQ

FREQuently asked questions

  1. List of documents needed to obtain visa to enter Russia
  2. Processing time and fees of visa issuance
  3. Countries that do not require Russian visa
  4. When an invitation application may be denied
  5. When a visa application may be denied
  6. Difference between private, tourist, business and work visas

1. standart documents for obtaining a visa at russian consulate*:

* Specify full list of documents at the local Consulate. Consulate fee is charged when you apply for a visa.

2. visa fees can vary in different consulates depending on visa issuance term (the shorter term – the higher fees). standard visa fees :

3. countries that do not require russian visa

Country

Notes

Azerbaijan

Indefinite period of time.

Argentina

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Armenia

Indefinite period of time.

Belarus

Indefinite period of time.

Bosnia and Herzegovina

For tourists total amount of days not exceeding 30 days, for other purposes – not exceeding 90 days; documents confirming the purpose of visit.

Brazil

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Venezuela

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period.

Guatemala

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Israel

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period. Russia completed an agreement with Israel about cancellation of visitor and tourist visas. To travel to Russia Israeli citizens are required to have passport valid for at least 6 months after intended departure date from Russia. Agreement does not require any other documents.

Kazakhstan

Indefinite period of time.

Kyrgyzstan

Indefinite period of time.

Columbia

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Cuba

Total amount of days not exceeding 30.

Macedonia

For tourists total amount of days not exceeding 30, for non-commercial purposes – not exceeding 90 days. In order to enter country, foreign citizens are required to have an original invitation, certified by competent authority.

Moldavia

Indefinite period of time.

Nicaragua

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Peru

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Serbia

Total amount of days not exceeding 30 for holders of biometric passports, issued after April 8th, 2008.

Tajikistan

Indefinite period of time.

Thailand

Total amount of days not exceeding 30.

Turkey

Total amount of days not exceeding 30.

Uzbekistan

Indefinite period of time.

Ukraine

Indefinite period of time.

Uruguay

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Montenegro

Total amount of days not exceeding 30.

Chile

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

Ecuador

Total amount of days not exceeding 90 in each 180-day period for non-commercial purposes.

4. when an invitation application may be denied

Visa application can be denied for an applicant’s current or past actions, such as criminal activities, prohibition to leave country, 2 or more administrative violations during the validity of a previous Russian visa. We advise you to clarify this matter with a person you are planning to invite. If invitation application is denied, FMS issues an official letter, and in this case the price of invitation is non-refundable.

5. when a visa application may be denied

Every Consulate has right to deny visa without clarifying the reason. But some common reasons are following:

Unofficial reasons for denial can vary from unpresentable appearance of applicant to applicant’s nationality. Consulate’s task is to prevent visitors with criminal intentions from entering Russia. Following actions can be viewed as criminal intentions: intention of immigration, intention of working in Russia without obtaining a work visa, staying in the country after visa expiration date, etc. Applicants without a well paid job and young solo traveling women may have some difficulties with obtaining a visa.

6. difference between private (homestay), tourist, business and work visas.

tourist visa business visa private visa work visa difference between a single, a double and a multiple entry visa:


Русский | English
Подписаться на рассылку